Skip to product information
1 of 4

Organic Groundnut Oil

Organic Groundnut Oil

SKU:GRO1000

Regular price ₹ 510
Regular price ₹ 600 Sale price ₹ 510
Sale Sold out
*Inclusive of all taxes

Product Description

Peanut oil, also referred to as groundnut oil or arachis oil, is a vegetable-derived oil made from the edible seeds of the peanut plant. Peanut oil is a popular vegetable oil commonly used around the world.

This oil has a high smoke point (437℉ (225℃). This means that it is quite heat resistant and does not burn easily, making it a popular choice for frying foods. Peanut oil is high in monounsaturated fat, making it a popular choice for high-heat cooking. 

Primarily used in Central India and Gujarat. 

Qunatity
View full details

Collapsible content

Product Details

Light yellow To paraphrase Shakespeare slightly, the groundnut, by any other name, would taste as sweet. And so it has been bestowed with a handful of names - peanut, earth nut, goober pea, monkey nut, pig nut and pygmy nut.

Groundnut oil (which is actually a legume, part of the bean family), much like many other ingredients beloved to Indian cooking, most likely came to us from abroad. It might seem unfathomable to wrap our heads around because it feels like such a thoroughly Indian food, just like tomatoes, papaya, cashew, potatoes and chillies that all came from other countries but were embraced wholeheartedly.

Groundnut came to us from South America, where it originated (most likely in Brazil and Peru, where two varieties of the nut were born. Both made their way to India).

Technical Information

Usage Instructions:

  • Perfect for both deep-frying vegetables and shallow-frying steaks and fish. It can also be used as a substitute for butter when baking cakes and muffins.
  • Groundnut oil is often included as an ingredient in many cosmetics and medicines.
  • Being rich in nutrients and antioxidants, it is effective in fighting acne, eczema, inflammation, and general redness and irritation of the skin.
  • Used for its anti-aging properties Groundnut oil is incredibly nourishing for the hair and can preventing thinning, control frizz and combat dryness and damage.

Storage Instructions: Cool place, can be refrigerated also

Packaging Details: In our commitment to being eco-friendly, we pack our oils in glass bottles.

Shelf Life: 6 to 9 months

Certifications: USDA, Jaivik Bharat, Organic NOP & NPOP, FSSAI

Method Preparation

Extracting oil through cold-pressing involves 'pressing' seeds to force out the oil. The seeds are dropped into a cylinder that contains a rotating screw. This screw grinds and crushes the seeds until the oil is extracted. Small holes in the bottom of the cylinder allow the oil to escape into a collection container. By keeping temperatures to less than 40°C, the cold-pressed extraction process ensures there’s no exposure to heat or light. This helps to prolong freshness without affecting the oil’s nutritional value.

Health Benefits

  • Promotes heart health
  • Lowers cholesterol
  • Strengthens the immune system
  • Provides energy
  • Improves digestion
  • Repairs the body
  • Good for hair, skin

Nutrition Table

Nutrition Facts per 100g

  • Calories: 121kCal
  • Total Fat: 14g
  • Mono-Unsaturated Fat: 0g
  • Poly-Unsaturated Fat: 0g
  • Trans Fat: 0g
  • Cholestrol: 0g
  • Protien: 0g

*Approximate Values

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)

Approved By Sharks

Humpy Farms is proud to get partnered with two most prominent Sharks from Shark Tank.